SEMESTER: 4

Core Course 8

British Literature: 18thCentury

 

   Three questions to be answered from six questions asked serially covering all the writers equally from Unit 1. [10x3=30] 

    Two questions to be answered from four questions asked serially covering the two texts equally from Unit 2. [ 10x2=20]

       Two short questions to be answered from six questions asked serially covering all the texts from Units 1 and 2 combined. [ 5x2=10]

 

Unit I:

1. William Congreve: The Way of the World

2. Jonathan Swift: Gulliver’s Travels (Books: III & IV)

3. Daniel Defoe: Robinson Crusoe

Unit II:

1. Samuel Johnson: “London”

2. Thomas Gray: “Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard.”

 

Core Course 9:

British Romantic Literature

 

     Four questions to be answered from ten questions asked serially and covering all the poets from Units 1, 2, and 3 combined. [ 10x4=40]

    Two short questions to be answered from six questions asked serially covering all the poets from Units 1, 2, and 3 combined. [ 5x2=10]

 

 

Unit I:

1.    William Blake -Introduction to the Songs of Innocence: “The Lamb,” “The Chimney Sweeper” 

Songs of Experience: “Tyger,” The Chimney Sweeper”

 

Unit II:

1. William Wordsworth – “Tintern Abbey,” “Ode on the Intimations of Immortality”

2. Samuel Taylor Coleridge – “Kubla Khan,” “Dejection: An Ode”

 

Unit III:

1. Lord George Gordon Noel Byron - Childe Harold- Canto III, verses 36-45 (Lines: 316 to 405); “On the Castle of Chillon”

2. Percy Bysshe Shelley – “Ode to the West Wind”; “Ozymandias”; “Hymn to Intellectual Beauty”

3. John Keats – “Ode to a Nightingale”; “Ode to Autumn”; “On First Looking into Chapman’s Homer”

 

Unit IV:

    One question to be answered from two questions asked serially. [10x1=10]

1.  Mary Shelley: Frankenstein

 

Core Course10: 

British Literature: 19th Century

 

    Two questions to be answered from three questions set with alternatives from the three texts in Unit 1. [10x2=20]

    Two questions to be answered from three questions set with alternatives from the three poets in Unit 2. [10x2=20]

    Four short questions to be answered from ten questions asked serially covering all the texts from Units 1 and 2 combined. [ 5x4=20] 

 

Unit I:

1. Jane Austen: Pride and Prejudice

2. Charlotte Bronte: Jane Eyre

 3. Charles Dickens: A Tale of Two Cities

 

Unit II:

1. Alfred Tennyson: “The Lady of Shalott”; “Ulysses”

2. Robert Browning: “My Last Duchess”; “The Last Ride Together”

3. Christina Rossetti: “The Goblin Market”

Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post